当前位置: 读研网 > 中国人民大学 > 院校新闻 > 正文

中国人民大学 985 211

396 招生简章 84 院校新闻 73 招生动态 +关注

招生地区: 北京,深圳,广州,南京,杭州,重庆,成都,武汉,宁波,天津,济南,郑州,南昌,长沙,西安,福州,台州,上海,常州

学科类别: 在职硕士

教学方式: 本地面授

热门专业: 管理学科,经济学科等28专业

招办电话: 010-82503229

本部招办: 中国人民大学明德主楼105室

​五月同等学力英语摸底测试试卷 (2019)

标签: 2019年 英语

来源:读研网zongzelin 院校新闻 2018-07-20 16:36:32 作者:和合 原创

2019年​五月同等学力英语摸底测试试卷

Part I Oral Communication (15 minutes, 10 points)

Section A

Directions: In this section there are two incomplete dialogues and each dialogue has three blanks and three choices A, B and C, taken from the dialogue. Fill in each of the blanks with one of the choices to complete the dialogue and mark your answer on the Answer Sheet.

Dialogue One

A. I can see your symptoms

B. just the usual

C. you seem like you have a fever

Gordon: What's going on?

Molly: Nothing much, ___1___ . Why do you ask?

Gordon: Your nose is running and ___2___ .

Molly: How do you know?

Gordon: ___3___ . We should go to see a doctor.

Molly: I will teach you some Emergency English on the drive to the hospital.

Gordon: Great. I hope the English-speaking doctor can help me.

Dialogue Two

A."man on the moon"

B. now let's start the learning

C.sing a song called "man on the moon”

A: nice to see you again.

B: ditto.(me too).

A: what are we going to learn today?

B: today we will learn some very useful synonyms for "i agree" and how to use them. we will learn some slang and we will learn how to ___4___ .

A: i think that song ___5___ is from a jim carey flick.

B: i agree. ___6___ !

Section B

Directions: In this section, there is one incomplete interview which has four blanks and four choices A, B, C and D, taken from the interview. Fill in each of the blanks with one of the choices to complete the interview and mark your answer on the Answer Sheet.

A. I would not be seen dead

B. I tried that last weekend

C. I would not be seen dead

D. That won't make me standout at the party

Bobby: I have to go to a party tonight, but i have nothing to wear!

Kelly: Just put your jeans on and a shirt.

Bobby: ___7___. I will just look like everyone else.

Kelly: I see what you mean. We can go shopping to see if we can find you something interesting to wear.

Bobby: ___8___ , but i found nothing.

Kelly: What about your friends? Can you borrow something from one of them?

Bobby: My friends have the worst taste in clothes. ___9___ in anything that they wear.

Kelly: I have the perfect solution! Go to the party in your birthday suit!

Bobby: ___10___ !

Part II Vocabulary (10 minutes, 10 points)

Directions: In this part there are ten sentences. Choose the one from the four choices marked A, B, C and D that best keeps the meaning of the sentence, Mark your answer on the Answer Sheet.

11. Tell your brother to come _____, because it's going to rain in a minute or two.

A. indoors B. outdoors C. outward D. inwards

12. I can't advise you what to do. You must use your own _____.

A. Opinion B. guesswork C. justice D. judgement

13. Because of the poor harvest, wheat prices have _____ in the last six months.

A. added B. jumped C. amounted D. developed

14. There is a 20 minute parking _____ here, so we must get back to the car very quickly.

A. Freedom B. limit C. allowance D. prohibition

15. The country needs a _____ government. We have had three Prime Ministers in a year.

A. Stationary B. changeless C.constant D.stable

16. Having said he would mend the clock, he discovered that he had not brought the _____ tools for the job.

A. concise B. correct C. right D. precise

17. Radium salts, which have been found to _____ in bones, give rise to cancers of the bone.

A. pile up B. build up C. keep up D. pull up

18. It has been laid down that each student must _____ a composition to the teacher once a week.

A. turn in B. give up C. put forward D. bring out

19. Our house is the most _____ one in the street; it is painted red.

A. Permanent B.indifferent C.predominant D. prominent

20. I shall take you back to Beijing _____ you are well enough to travel.

A. Presently B. promptly C. immediately D. shortly

Part III Reading Comprehension (45minutes, 25 points)

Section A

Directions: In this section, there are four passages followed by questions or unfinished statements, each with four suggested answers A, B, C and D. Choose the best answer and mark your answer on the Answer Sheet.

Passage One

There are two factors which determine an individual's intelligence. The first is the sort of brain he is born with. Human brains differ considerably , some being more capable than others. But no matter how good a brain he has to begin with, an individual will have a low order of intelligence unless he has opportunities to learn. So the second factor is what happens to the individual— the sort of environment in which he is brought up. If an individual is handicapped(不利) environmentally, it is likely that his brain will fail to develop and he will never attain the level of intelligence of which he is capable.

The importance of environment in determining an individual's intelligence can be demonstrated by the case history of the identical twins, Peter and Mark. Being identical, the twins had identical brains at birth, and their growth processes were the same. When the twins were three months old, their parents died, and they were placed in separate foster(抚养) homes. Peter was raised by parents of low intelligence in an isolated community with poor educational opportunities. Mark was reared in the home of well-to-do parents who had been to college. He was read to as a child, sent to good schools, and given every opportunity to be stimulated intellectually. This environmental difference continued until the twins were in their late teens, when they were given tests to measure their intelligence. Mark's I. Q. was 125, twenty-five points higher than the average and fully forty points higher than his identical brother. Given equal opportunities, the twins, having identical brains, would have tested at roughly the same level.

21. This selection can best be titled____________.

A. Measuring Your Intelligence B. Intelligence and Environment

C. The Case of Peter and Mark D. How the Brain Influences Intelligence

22. The best statement of the main idea of this passage is that _______.

A. human brains differ considerably

B. the brain a person is born with is important in determining his intelligence

C. environment is crucial in determining a person's intelligence

D. persons having identical brains will have roughly the same intelligence

23. According to the passage, the average I. Q. is_______.

A. 85 . B. 100 C. 110 D. 125

24. The case history of the twins appears to support the conclusion that_______.

A. individuals with identical brains seldom test at the same level

B. an individual's intelligence is determined only by his environment

C. lack of opportunity blocks the growth of intelligence

D. changes of environment produce changes in the structure of the brain

25. This passage suggests that an individual's I. Q. _______.

A. can be predicted at birth B. stays the same throughout his life

C. can be increased by education D. is determined by his childhood

Passage Two

The most interesting architectural phenomenon of the 1970's was the enthusiasm for refurnishing older building. Obviously, this was not an entirely new phenomenon. What is new is the whole scale in reusing the past, in recycling, in adaptive rehabilitation (更新 ). A few trial efforts, such as Ghirardelli Square in San Francisco, proved their financial feasibility in the 1960's, but it was in the 1970's, with strong government support through tax incentives and rapid depreciation (贬值) , as well as growing interest in ecology (生态) issues, that recycling became a major factor on the urban scene. One of the most comprehensive ventures was the restoration and transformation of Boston's eighteenth century Faneuil Hall and the Quincy Market, designed in 1824. This section had fallen on hard times, but beginning with the construction of a new city hall immediately nearby, it has returned to life with the intelligent reuse of these fine old buildings under the design leadership of Benjamin Thompson. He has provided a marvelous setting for dining, shopping, professional office, and simply walking.

Butler Square, in Minneapolis, serves as an example of major changes in its complex of offices, commercial space, and public amenities carved out of a massive pile designed in 1906 as a hardware warehouse. The exciting interior timber structure of the building was highlighted by cutting light courts through the interior and adding large skylights.

San Antonio, Texas, offers a big object lesson for numerous other cities combating urban decay. Rather than bringing in the bulldozers ( 推土机) , San Antonio's leaders rehabilitated existing structures, while simultaneously cleaning up the San Antonio River, which runs through the business district.

26. The main idea of the passage is_______.

A. during the 1970's, old building in many cities were recycled for modern use

B. recent interest in ecology issues has led to the cleaning up of many rivers

C. the San Antonio example shows that bulldozers are not the right way to fight urban decay

D. strong government support has made adaptive rehabilitation a reality in Boston

27. According to the passage, Benjamin Thompson was the designer for a project in

A. Boston B. San Francisco C. Minneapolis D. San Antonio

28. The space at Quincy Market is now used as_______.

A. Boston's new city hall B. sports and recreational facilities

C. commercial and industrial warehouses D. restaurants, offices, and stores

29. What is the author's opinion of the San Antonio's project?

A. It is clearly the best of the projects discussed.

B. It is a good project that could be copied by other cities.

C. The extensive use of bulldozers made the project unnecessarily costly.

D. The work done on the river was more important than work done on the buildings.

30. The passage states that the San Antonio project differed from those in Boston and Minneapolis in that_______.

A. it consisted primarily of new buildings

B. it occurred in the business district

C. it involved the environment as well as buildings

D. it was designed to combat urban decay

Passage Three

I have had just about enough of being treated like a second-class citizen, simply because I happen to be that put-upon member of society—a customer. The more I go into shops and hotels, banks and post offices, railway stations, airports and the like, the more I'm convinced that things are being run solely to suit the firm, the system, or the union. There seems to be a harmful new motto (格言) for so-called "service" organizations—Staff Before Service.

How often, for example, have you queued for what seems like hours at the Post Office or the supermarket because there weren't enough staff on duty to man all the service grilles (栅门) of checkout counters? Surely in these days of high unemployment it must be possible to recruit cashiers and counter staff. Yet supermarkets, hinting darkly at higher prices, claim that enshrouding all their cash registers at any one time would increase overheads. And the Post Office says we cannot expect all their service grilles to be occupied "at times when demand is low. "

It's the same with hotels. Because waiters and kitchen staff must finish when it suits them, dining rooms close earlier or menu choice is curtailed. As for us guests, we just have to put up with it. There's also the nonsense of so many so friendly hotel night porters having been dismissed in the interests of "efficiency" (i. e. profits) and replaced by coin guzzling machines. Not to mention the coldness of the tea-making kit in your room: a kettle with an assortment of teabags, plastic milk cartons and lump sugar. Who wants to wake up to a raw teabag? I don't, especially when I am paying for "service".

31. The writer feels that nowadays a customer is_______.

A. one who is well served B. unworthy of proper consideration

C. classified by society as inferior D. the victim of modern service

32. In the writer's opinion, the quality of service is changing because_______.

A. the customer's demands have changed

B. the organizations receive more consideration than the customers

C. the customers' needs have increased

D. the staff are less considerate than their employers

33. According to the writer, long queues at counters are caused by ____.

A. difficulties in recruiting staff B. inadequate staffing arrangements

C. staff being made lazy D. lack of co-operation between the staff

34. Service organizations claim that keeping the checkout counters manned would result in _____ .

A. a rise in the price for providing services

B. demands by cashiers for more money

C. insignificant benefits for the customers

D. the need to purchase expensive equipment

35. The disappearance of old-style hotel porters can be attributed to the fact that______.

A. few people are willing to do this type of work

B. machines are more reliable than human beings

C. the personal touch is less appreciated nowadays

D. automation has provided cheaper alternatives

Passage four

Despite these alarming statistics, the scale of the threat that smoking causes to women's health has received surprisingly little attention. Smoking is still seen by many as a mainly male problem, perhaps because men were the first to take up the habit and therefore the first to suffer the ill-effects. This is no longer the case. Women who smoke like men will die like men. WHO estimates that, in industrialized countries, smoking rates amongst men and women are very similar, at around 30 per cent; in a large number of developed countries, smoking is now more common among teenage girls than boys.

As women took up smoking later than men, the full impact of smoking on their health has yet to be seen. But it is clear from countries where women have smoked longest, such as the United Kingdom and the United States, that smoking causes the same diseases in women as in men and the gap between their death rates is narrowing. On current trends, some 20 to 25 per cent of women who smoke will die from their habit. One in three of these deaths will be among women under 65 year of age. The US Surgeon General has estimated that, amongst these women, smoking is responsible for around 40 per cent heart disease deaths, 55 per cent of lethal strokes and, among women of all ages, 80 per cent of lung cancer deaths and 30 per cent of all cancer deaths. Over the last 20 years, death rates in women from lung cancer have more than doubled in Japan, Norway, Poland, Sweden and the United Kingdom; have increased by more than 200 per cent in Australia, Denmark and New Zealand; and have increased by more than 300 per cent in Canada and the United States.

36. The effect of smoking on women has not been paid enough attention because______.

A. men suffer more from smoking

B. men would like women to smoke

C. men are considered the main sufferers of smoking

D. there are alarming statistics of death caused by smoking

37. "This is no longer the case. " The word "this" refers to______.

A. that men used to suffer the ill-effects

B. that there were alarming statistics

C. that the scale of threat become larger

D. that women suffered from smoking as greatly as men

38. From the fact that in some developed countries smoking is now more common among teenage girls than boys, we can predict that in the days to come, ______.

A. women will have the same diseases as men

B. more women may suffer from smoking than men

C. the smoking rates among men and women will drop

D. the teenage girls today may give up smoking when they are grown-ups

39. All of the following statements are the effects of smoking on women EXCEPT that

A. the death rates of the women and men who are smoking are in similar proportion

B. smoking causes the same diseases in women as in men

C. in the past 20 years, death rates in women from lung cancer have more than doubled

D. smoking is responsible for 30 percent of all cancer deaths among women

40. In the phrase "lethal stroke", the word "lethal" most probably means______.

A. causing death B. causing discomfort

C. causing poor health D. causing anxiety

Passage Five

When blood is sent to the lungs by the heart, it has come back from the cells in the rest of the body. So the blood that goes into the wall of an air sac (Jl) contains much dissolved carbon dioxide but very little oxygen. At the same time, the air that goes into the air sac contains much oxygen but very little carbon dioxide.

You have learned that dissolved materials always diffuse (扩散) from where there is more of them to where there is less. Oxygen from the air dissolves in the moisture on the lining of the air sac and diffuses through the lining into the blood. Meanwhile, carbon dioxide diffuses from the blood into the air sac. The blood then flows from the lungs back to the heart, which sends it out to all other parts of the body.

Soon after air goes into an air sac, it gives up some of its oxygen and takes in some carbon dioxide from the blood. To keep diffusion going as it should, this carbon dioxide must be gotten rid of. Breathing, which is caused by movements of the chest, forces the used air out of the air sacs in your lungs and brings in fresh air. The breathing muscles are controlled automatically so that you breathe at the proper rate to keep your air sacs supplied with fresh air.

Ordinarily, you breathe about twenty-two times a minute. Of course, you breathe faster when you are exercising and slower when you are resting. Fresh air is brought into your lungs when you breathe in, or inhale, while used air is forced out of your lungs when you breathe out, or exhale.

41. In the respiratory process, only one of the following actions takes place: it is_______.

A. the diffusion of blood through capillary walls into air sacs

B. the diffusion of carbon dioxide through capillary and air sac walls into the blood

C. the diffusion of oxygen through the air sac and capillary walls into the blood

D. the exchange of nitrogen within air sacs

42. The number of times per minute that you breathe is_______.

A. independent of your rate of exercise

B. fixed at twenty-two times per minute

C. influenced by your age and sex

D. controlled automatically by an unspecified body mechanism

43. The process by which carbon dioxide and oxygen are transferred does not depend on

A. the presence of nitrogen in the blood

B. breathing muscles

C. the flow of blood

D. the moisture in the air sac linings

44. The author's style in this passage can best be described as ______ .

A informal and matter of fact B. impersonal

C. personal P- matter of fact and formal

45. Which of the following words can replace the word "exhale"?

A. Breathe out. B. Breathe in.

C. Diffuse. D. Exchange.

Part IV Cloze (10 minutes, 10 points)

Directions: In this part, there is a passage with ten blanks. For each blank there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the best answer for each blank and mark your answer on the Answer Sheet.

Have you ever wondered what our future is like?Practically all people _46_ a desire to predict their future _47_.Most people seem inclined to _48_ this task using causal reasoning.First we _49_ recognize that future circumstances are _50_ caused or conditioned by present ones.We learn that getting an education will _51_ how much money we earn later and that swimming beyond the reef may bring an unhappy _52_ with a shark.Second,people also learn that such _53_ of cause and effect are probabilistic(可能的) in nature.That is,the effects occur more often when the causes occur than when the causes are _54_, but not always.Thus,students learn that studying hard _55_ good grades in most instances,but not every time.

46. [A]exhibit [B]exaggerate [C]examine [D]exceed

47. [A]contexts [B]circumstances [C]inspections [D]intuitions

48. [A]underestimate [B]undermine [C]undertake [D]undergo

49. [A]specially [B]particularly [C]always [D]generally

50. [A]somehow [B]somebody [C]someone [D]something

51. [A]enact [B]affect [C]reflect [D]inflect

52. [A]meeting [B]occurrence [C]encounter [D]contact

53. [A]patterns [B]designs [C]arrangements[D]pictures

54. [A]disappointde [B]absent [C]inadequate [D]absolute

55. [A]creates [B]produces [C]loses [D]protects

Part V Text Completion (20 points)

Directions: In this part there are three incomplete texts with 20 questions (Ranging from 56 to 75). Above each text there are three or four phrases to be completed. First, use the choices provided in the box to complete the phrases. Second, use the completed phrases to fill in the blanks of the text. Mark your answer on the Answer Sheet.

Text One

A. brain activity B. are quite similar to C. the relationships

Phrases:

A. and the patient must be awake to record (56)_______

B. the study will help explain (57)_______ between dogs and humans

C. The research showed that they (58)_______ the emotions of humans

Researchers in Hungary have now confirmed what many dog owners already knew. Dogs or canines can understand our feelings. Scientists using a Magnetic Resonance Scanner, or MRI, to learn about dog emotions. (59)_______.

An MRI uses magnetic fields to produce images of the inside of the body. MRIs are painless, and do not require the patient to be cut open. However, the patient must remain still, (60)_______.

In the past, dogs have not being good MRI patients. They are not usually calm in a laboratory. But researchers at ELTE University in Hungary petted the dogs and gave them food treats. As a result, the scientists were able to capture images of the dogs’ brains. Researcher Attila Andics says (61)_______.

Text Two

A. credit cards B. regulating C. Bitcoin

Phrases:

A. without governments being involved or (62) ________ the currency

B. They do not have to use banks, (63) ________ or other financial services

C. (64)________ is not issued by governments

Many people who want to buy goods, pay for services, or send money anywhere in the world are using Bitcoin. (65)________ when they use the electronic currency. Unlike national currency, (66)________. Bitcoin is electronically protected or encrypted. It is bought, sold and transferred like other currencies through trading companies. Transfers happen (67)________. Jerry Brito is a technology policy analyst at George Mason University. He says Bitcoin is the world’s first, true digital currency, which is not controlled by anyone.

Text three

A. these graduates

B. sharper and more responsible

C. smarter or more disciplined

D. best and brightest

Phrases:

A. as the nation’s (68) ________

B. similar to the average American-not demonstrably (69) ________

C. as employers recognize (70) ________

D. perceived to be (71) ________

In 1970, when 11% of adult Americans had bachelor’s degrees or more, degree holders were viewed (72) ________. Today, with over 30% with degrees, a significant portion of college graduates are (73) ________. Declining academic standards and grade inflation add to employers’ perceptions that college degrees say little about job readiness.

There are exceptions. Applications to top universities are booming, (74) ________will become our society’s future innovators and leaders. The earnings differential between bachelor’s and master’s degree holders has grown in recent years, as those holding graduate degrees are (75) ________.

卷二 Paper Two (25 points)

Part VI Translation (10 points)

Directions: Translate the following passage into Chinese. Write your answer on the Answer Sheet.

The Germans obviously appreciate a show of good humour, a fact made evident with the soaring popularity of these comedy venues in Berlin. In fact, comedy has deep roots in German culture, with a strong appreciation of political satire as well as physical slapstick. Yet the Germans were voted in a 2011 survey by Badoo.com to be the least funny nationality, reinforcing a well-known stereotype of Germans having no humour.

Part VII Writing (15 points)

Directions: Write a composition in no less than 150 words on the topic: Returnees(海归) help drive country's development. Write your composition on the Answer Sheet.

读研网英语摸底测试答案详解

情景对话一:(BCA)

戈登:最近怎么样?

莫莉:没什么新鲜的,老样子。为什么这么问?

戈登:你在流鼻涕,你看起来像是在发烧。

莫莉:你怎么知道的?

戈登:从你的症状看出来的。我们应该去看医生。

莫莉:去医院的路上我会教你一些急诊英语。

戈登:太好了。我希望那个说英语的医生能帮我。

情景对话二:(CAB)

A:很高兴见到你。

B:我也是。

A:今天我们学什么呢?

B:今天我们将学习一些有用的“同意”的同义词及其用法。我们还将学习一些俚语,并学唱一首歌 “man on the moon”。

A:我认为那首 “man on the moon”的歌是来自金·凯利的一部影片的主题曲。

B:没错,现在让我们开始学唱吧。

情景对话三:(DBCA)

鲍比:今晚我得去参加一个派对,但是我没有东西穿!

凯莉:穿上你的牛仔裤和一件上衣就行了。

鲍比:这无法让我在派对上鹤立鸡群。我看起来只是和每个人一样而已。

凯莉:我知道你什么意思了。我们可以去购物,看看能找到什么有趣的东西给你穿。

鲍比:上周末我试过了,不过我什么也没找到。

凯莉:你的朋友怎么样?你能从他们某个人那里借到什么吗?

鲍比:我朋友着装的品位是最差劲的。就是死了我也不穿。

凯莉:我有了一个完美的办法!裸体去参加派对!

鲍比:(要是那么做的话,)我还没到那里就被抓起来了。

单项选择

11. Tell your brother to come _____, because it's going to rain in a minute or two.

A. indoors B. outdoors C. outward D. inwards

[答案] A. indoors

[注释] 按句子的逻辑意思应选indoors adv. 向屋里;在屋里,

inwards adv, 向内,向中心,outward 向外。outdoors 是 indoors 的反义词。

本文译文: 叫你兄弟进屋来,因为天马上要下雨了。

12. I can't advise you what to do. You must use your own _____.

A. opinion B. guesswork C. justice D. judgement

[答案] D judgement

[注释] judgement 判断。guesswork 猜测,justice 正义,公正,ideal 理想。

13. Because of the poor harvest, wheat prices have _____ in the last six months.

A. added B. jumped C. amounted D. developed

[答案] B. jumped.

[注释] jump (=rise suddenly in price) 指“(价格)暴涨”。

14. There is a 20 minute parking _____ here, so we must get back to the car very quickly.

A. freedom B. limit C. allowance D. prohibition

[答案] B. limit.

[注释] parking limit 意为在停车场“停车的时间限制”。a 20 minutes parking limit (停车时间限制为20分钟).

15.The country needs a _____ government. We have had three Prime Ministers in a year.

A. stationary B. changeless C.constant D.stable

[答案] D. stable.

[注释] stable 稳定的。stationary 静止的,不变的,固定的。changeless 不变的,无变化的。constant 经常不断的。

16. Having said he would mend the clock, he discovered that he had not brought the _____ tools for the job.

A. concise B. correct C. right D. precise

[答案] C. right.

[注释] right 适当的,恰当的:

He is the right man to do the job.(他是干这项工作的合适人选)

concise 简明扼要的,correct 正确的;

exact 确切的: exact time 确切的时间,exact age 确切的年龄,exact weight 确切的重量;

exact information 确切的信息;exact cause 确切 的原因;exact meaning 确切的意思。

17. Radium salts, which have been found to _____ in bones, give rise to cancers of the bone.

A. pile up B. build up C. keep up D. pull up

[答案] B. build up.

[注释] build up(=accumulate) 积累。pile up 堆积。keep up 保持,维持。 pull up 停车。

18. It has been laid down that each student must _____ a composition to the teacher once a week.

A. turn in B. give up C. put forward D. bring out

[答案] A. turn in.

[注释] turn in(=hand in) 上交。

19. Our house is the most _____ one in the street; it is painted red.

A. permanentB.indifferentC.predominant D. prominent

[答案] D. prominent.

[注释] prominent 突出的;突起的。indifferent 漠不关心的;permanent 永久 的;predominant 占优势的,主要的。

20. I shall take you back to Beijing _____ you are well enough to travel.

A. presently B. promptly C. immediately D. shortly

[答案] C. immediately

[注释] immediately(=directly) 作连词用,意为“一……就……”,相当于 as soon as .

46-55 (ABCDA) (BCABB)

阅读 (BCBCC)(AADCB)(DBBAD)(CABCA)(CDAAA)

Part V Text Completion (20 points)

Text One

【短文大意】本文是一篇关于狗类通晓人类感情的实验研究的报道。

56.【答案】A

【解析】缺少动词record 的宾语可以排除B项,而C项的意思是友谊与record不匹配。 因此选A 项“大脑活动”。

57.【答案】C

【解析】缺少explain的宾语可以排除B项,且根据空格后面的between and 可知the relationships符合。因此选C项“关系”。

58.【答案】B

【解析】缺少that引导的宾语从句的谓语部分,可知只有B项符合。因此选B项“和……十分相似”。

59.【答案】C

【解析】空缺处缺少一个完整的句子并首字母大写,可以判断出C项符合题意。因此项C项“研究表明他们和人类情感非常相似”。

60.【答案】A

【解析】前面提到核磁共振扫描仪无痛,病人无需开刀,后面讲到但是对于病人有一定的要求。因此选A项“病人需要保持清醒以便记录大脑活动”。

61.【答案】B

【解析】缺少say宾语从句,可以排除A,且结合首字母不大写方面来讲。因此选B项“研究能够帮助解释狗和人之间的关系”。

【参考译文】

匈牙利的研究人员现在已经证实了许多狗主人都知道的事情。狗或犬类能够了解我们的情感。科学家使用核磁共振扫描仪(MRI)来了解狗的情感。研究表明狗的情感和人类的情感非常的相似。

核磁共振扫描仪利用磁场来形成人体内图像。核磁共振扫描仪是无痛的,病人也无需开刀。然而病人必须保持静止并保持情形以便记录大脑活动。

过去,狗不是核磁共振扫描仪的好实验对象。因为他们通常不会安静地待在实验室里。但匈牙利罗兰大学的研究者轻拍小狗并给它们美食可以使他们安静地呆在实验室里。因此,科学家能够捕捉到小狗大脑的图像。研究人员阿提拉·安迪西斯说这项研究能够帮助解释狗和人类的关系。

Text Two

【短文大意】本文是一篇关于比特币的报道。

62.【答案】B

【解析】空格处缺少介宾短语的宾补部分。可知B项“监管”符合。

63.【答案】A

【解析】空格处缺少use的宾语部分并与银行和金融服务并列。可知A项“信用卡”符合。

64.【答案】C

【解析】空格处缺少主语部分。由句意:什么不是由政府发行。可知C项“比特币”符合。

65.【答案】B

【解析】空格处从句的主句部分。由句意:他们在使用这种电子货币时就怎么的。可知B项“他们无需用到银行、信用卡或其它金融服务”符合。

66.【答案】C

【解析】根据空前的意思为与国家货币不同又根据下段说比特币可知C项“比特币并非由政府发行”符合。

67.【答案】A

【解析】根据句子结构主语Transfers谓语 happen不及物可知A项“无需政府介入或监管这种货币”符合。

【参考译文】

很多人都买商品时,为服务付款或向世界任何地方转账都在使用比特币。他们在使用这种电子货币时无需用到银行、信用卡或其它金融服务。和国家货币不同,比特币并非由政府发行。比特币经过电子加密,它能像其它货币一样通过贸易公司买卖、转让。转让时无需政府介入或监管这种货币。杰里·布里托是乔治·梅森大学的一位科技政策分析师。他说比特币是全球第一种真正的数字货币,它不受任何人控制。

Text Three

【短文大意】

本文主要介绍了人们对高等学历看法的转变。

68.【答案】D

【解析】根据空格处语段中的as是介词“作为”,后接的是一个名词性语句,且已知的部分有the,应用最高级,因此选D项“最优秀的”。

69.【答案】C

【解析】根据空格处语段的句意:和美国普通人相似,并没有明显地……,前后语义相反,因此选C项“更聪明或更自律”。

70.【答案】A

【解析】根据空格处语段缺少宾语,需要一个名词,因此选A项“这些毕业生”。

71.【答案】B

【解析】根据空格处语段be动词后需要名词或形容词,再结合4个选项,可推知选B项“更敏锐、更负责任”。

72.【答案】A

【解析】本题考查搭配:be viewed as“被看作”。因此选A项“国家最优秀的”。

73.【答案】B

【解析】根据空格处语段前的are,再结合句意:如今,30%以上的人拥有学位,很大一部分大学毕业生……,且此句是跟第一话的对比,因此选B项“与普通美国人没什么两样——并没有明显地更聪明或更自律”。

74.【答案】C

【解析】根据空格处语段缺少一个主语,且结合前半句结构是主句,可知空格处是一个从句,因此选C项“因为雇主认可这些大学生”。

75.【答案】D

【解析】根据空格处语段前的are,结合前半句句意:学士学位和硕士学位持有者的收入差距近年有所扩大,持有研究生学位的人……,因此选D项“被认为更敏锐、更负责任”。

【参考译文】

1970年,只有11%的美国成年人拥有学士或以上学位,有学位的人当时被认为是整个国家最优秀的人才。如今,30%以上的人拥有学位,很大一部分大学毕业生与普通美国人没什么两样——并没有明显地更聪明或更自律。学术水平下降以及分数膨胀令雇主越发认为,拥有大学学位并不代表其为就业做好了准备。

其中也有例外。顶级大学的申请人数大增,因为雇主认可这些院校的毕业生将成为我们社会未来的创新者和领袖人物。学士学位和硕士学位持有者的收入差距近年有所扩大,持有研究生学位的人被认为更敏锐、更负责任。

卷二 Paper Two (50minutes)

Part VI Translation (20 minutes, 10 points)

Directions: Translate the following passage into Chinese. Write your answer on the Answer Sheet.

【参考译文】

德国人以幽默著称,从在柏林高涨的喜剧场次就可以看得出来。事实上,喜剧在德国文化中根深蒂固,特别是政治讽刺片和闹剧。然而,在2011年Badoo网站的调查中,德国被评选为最不幽默的国家,这加强了德国无幽默的著名的刻板印象。

Part VII Writing (30 minutes, 15 points)

Directions: Write a composition in no less than 150 words on the topic: Returnees(海归) help drive country's development. Write your composition on the Answer Sheet.

【参考范文】

Chinese returnees who have studied overseas play an important and unique role in advancing China's development with their international perspectives and adventurous spirit.

First of all, many of those who have returned to China after studying overseas are making outstanding contributions to the development of high-tech emerging industries, which has brought more opportunities for China's taking over on the curve. Besides,returnees have brought back with them a wealth of sophisticated technological knowledge and modern business ideas that have enabled China to catch up with developed countries in terms of high-tech and emerging industries.

Secondly, the biggest difference from the previous generations of returnees is that the most recent generation of overseas returnees has coincided with China's move toward a socialist market economy. And the concepts of corporate management they have brought back with them and new thinking on research financing methods have boosted the development of the domestic internet, IT, communications, biomedical, media, and culture and education sectors.According to the Ministry of Science and Technology, more than 60 of the unicorn enterprises in China last year were founded or run by returnees.

Returnees are now playing a similar role in promoting the development of China's service sector, particularly in financial services, consultation, law, public relations, advertising, tourism, and conventions and exhibitions, promoting the development of China's service sector.

本文为原创文章,转载请标明出处
欢迎关注 微信公众号 读研网 获取更多最新动态

评论专区

读研之旅 更多>

1、 有你有约,快乐聚餐,凝聚你我
有人说,中国文化吃出来的文化。自古以来,中国就是礼仪之邦、食礼...

读研网 0人查看 2018-10-09 回复

2、 坚持梦想,全速前进
执笔:深圳教务 叶小丽我们常说生活需要仪式感。时光飞逝,转眼间...

读研网 0人查看 2018-08-06 回复

3、 工欲善其事,必先利其器 —访人大人力学生程念周
执笔:深圳教务 叶小丽程念周,女,中国人民大学劳动人事学院2017...

读研网 0人查看 2018-08-06 回复

4、 成就自己的只有你自己 —访暨大教授张计划
执笔:深圳教务 叶小丽张计划,暨南大学营销学副教授,市场学系副...

读研网 0人查看 2018-08-06 回复